Camp Lau-Ren – Make it a summer they’ll remember …

A Camp of the United Church of Canada          

Camp Lau-Ren provides a Christian experience in an outdoor setting. We are located on the Ottawa River, 10 kilometers west of Deep River, off Highway #17, on Lau-Ren Road.  Camp Lau-Ren is fully accredited by the United Church of Canada and the Ontario Camps Association.

We provide a residential three-day/two-night Tadpole Camp for children aged 6-8 years and six-night camps for children aged 8 to 15, as well as a Leaders-in-Training camp for young adults aged 15-16 years. We have one Girls Camp and the remainder of the camps are co-ed. Children enjoy canoeing, archery, swimming, life study, crafts, sports, campfires and so much more.

All children are welcome. Subsidies are available for children who need financial assistance to attend our camp. More information can be obtained by emailing our Executive Directors at hartnett@sympatico.ca

Accreditation and Standards

Camp Lau-Ren is a fully accreditated camp with the United Church of Canada and the Ontario Camps Association. As such, parents can be assured that campers attending Camp Lau-Ren will receive high-quality care delivered by well trained staff.

Camping is a vital and important ministry of the United Church of Canada. For over 75 years, people of all ages and stages of life have come to United Church camps to live in community, develop leadership skills, experience the outdoors, have fun, and deepen their faith in God. For this ministry to continue, it is Camp Lau-Ren’s privilege and obligation to ensure that our camp offers safe and high-quality programming for all who come to camp each year. The United Church accreditation process includes standards on accountability, record keeping, staff screening, recruitment and hiring of staff, staff responsibilities and qualifications, sexual harassment and child abuse, dealing with camper misconduct, behaviour standards, discipline, leadership training requirements, insurance, adventure camping, health and safety, emergency response (including lost camper and emergency evacuation procedures), and best practices for recycling and waste disposal. To view these standards in detail, visit the United Church camping website at www.united-church.ca.

The main purpose of the Ontario Camps Association accreditation is to help camps create an enriching, positive, safe and healthy experience for children and staff in their care. The OCA accreditation process covers areas of camp operations (management & administration, facilities & equipment, healthcare, and food services) as well as camp programming (general program, trips and excursions) for land and water programs. To view these standards in detail, visit the Ontario Camps Association website at www.ontariocamps.ca.

Mission Statement

MISSION: In the beauty of Christian faith and the Laurentian Hills, we grow friendships, community roots an awesome talent in campers of all ages.

VISION:  Stoking fun and wonder, we deepen awareness of self, community and Christian faith in the great outdoors.

VALUES:  Respect, Collaboration, Community

 

Privacy policy

Camp Lau-Ren collects personal information on campers and their families.  Lau-Ren Camp Corp. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of this personal information.  We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our campers.  Information collected will only be used in a responsible and confidential manner in compliance with  Camp Lau-Ren’s policy to protect personal information and  PIPEDA (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).  For a copy of Camp Lau-Ren’s Privacy Policy click here.